Taking too long? Close loading screen.
Please wait while the website is loading

Staff

Staff

Prep School Staff

Our dedicated team of teachers educate, inspire and support pupils in every facet of school life. Please see the staff list below.

To contact the Prep School, please call 020 7267 6266 and select option 3, or email prep.reception@northbridgehouse.com.

If you would like to receive details of staff qualifications, please contact the Prep School via prep.reception@northbridgehouse.com.

Cognita Director of Education (Chair of Governors): David Baldwin

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

James Stenning

James Stenning

Head Teacher

James became Head of North Bridge House Prep School in September 2018.  James grew up in Kenya and spent five years at boarding school in Somerset. Following a degree in Economics and Spanish he work...

Tom Le Tissier

Tom Le Tissier

Deputy Head Teacher

Tom joined NBH from Duncombe Prep School in Hertfordshire where he was Deputy Head, Director of Teaching and Learning and Online Safeguarding Lead. He is an experienced practitioner having taught thro...

Nicola Swales

Nicola Swales

Assistant Head (Head of Upper School)

Nicola's role involves having an oversight of the whole school curriculum; developing teachers, teaching and learning; staying abreast of new curriculum and pedagogical research; and ensuring that our...

Penelope Lee

Penelope Lee

Assistant Head (Head of Middle School) and Designated Safeguarding Lead

In addition to her SLT role, supporting staff across the school with pastoral matters, Penny teachers English and Maths to boys in Years 6 and 8. Penny began her own education at Stepping Stones, n...

Veronika Shelley

Veronika Shelley

Assistant Head (Head of Lower School)

Veronika oversees teaching, learning and pastoral care in Years 3 and 4 at the Prep School, as well as the Learning Support Department. She joined the Prep School from NBH Senior Canonbury where she w...

Staff Position
Dillie BariaHead of Digital Learning & Computing
Richard BranchHead of PE & Games
Simon Columb Head of Art
Joanna Dawson Head of Music
Sara EncinarHead of Languages
Colin KingHead of History
Caroline KnightHead of Geography and PRE, Form Tutor
Juliette McGirrHead of English, Form Tutor
Brenda PizziHead of Lifeskills, Student Wellbeing Coordinator, Head of House (Lancelot)
Peta ProbstHead of Learning Support
Shannon RodgersHead of Science
Maggie SzczygielskaHead of Maths
Charlotte WatsonHead of Girls Games
Simon White Head of Drama
Andrew Flett Deputy Head of Upper School, Teacher of Mathematics
Matt Lockwood Deputy Head of Upper School, Teacher of PE & Games
Carli MayHead of Year 3
Alice PolglazeHead of Year 4
Dana VivianHead of Year 6 Girls and Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Juliette WoodsHead of Year 5
Hamish CooperTeacher of Games and PE, Form Tutor
Alana DelaneyTeacher of English
Helen GreenhamAssistant Head of Music, Teacher of Music
Sinead Holt Teacher of English, Mathematics and PRE
Stephen KnibbsTeacher of Art & Design
Zoi LianouTeacher of Languages
Miroslava MalaTeacher of Music
Li ManTeacher of Languages
Deon McNeeTeacher of Mathematics, Geography and Games
Netty PurchaseTeacher of Science
Catherine RalphTeacher of English
Kelig SasseryTeacher of Languages
Suzan SoniTeacher of Mathematics
Raquel Soto-MarinTeacher of Languages
Ellen SwinglerTeacher of Art & Design
Stevie Symmons Teacher of PE & Games
Kendal Barrett-BrownYear 4 Teacher
Fatmire Bunjaku 1:1 Learning Assistant
Jessica ColledgeAssistant Head of Year 3
Ambra CrespiLearning Assistant
Cristine De NievesLearning Assistant and Teacher of French
Aniela DunfordLearning Assistant
Ben FosterYear 4 Teacher
Nikki GodfreyLearning Assistant
Sonia GomezYear 3 Teacher
Lenka Gryzova Learning Assistant
Marilyne Guillaumont Learning Assistant
Kian MaloneYear 4 Teacher
Sara Page-TowersSenior Learning Assistant
Liah PessottoAssistant Head of Year 4, Year 4 Teacher and Head of Guinevere
Camille PurcellYear 3 Teacher
Lynz SmithLearning Assistant
Kyra Truasheim Year 4 Teacher
Anna TruesdaleYear 3 Teacher
Alfredo AbreuCaretaker
Joseph GrahameArts Technician
Sue HillLibrarian
Alan KeaneEstates Manager
Noah McMahon Cover Supervisor
Leila ParsonsCover Supervisor
Farahnaz VahidScience Technician
Rita CapaldoCatering Manager
Iulia CeptureanuData Manager
Rob DalyOffice Manager
Martin FilkinsBusiness Manager
Zoe Menendez BuickReceptionist
Alison MileyAdmissions Officer
Sha RazaviIT Technician
Alistair RobertsAdmin to SLT
Sue SabinPA to Headteacher, HR, Recruitment Coordinator and SCR Champion

North Bridge House Schools

Nursery & Pre-Prep School Contact Numbers

Nursery general number
020 7267 6266 Option 1
Pre-Prep general number
020 7267 6266 Option 2
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Prep School Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 3
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Senior Hampstead Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 4
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Senior Canonbury Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 5
Admission number
020 7428 1520

North Bridge House Schools

North Bridge House Schools

North Bridge House LP logo