Staff

Staff

Senior and Sixth Form Canonbury Staff

North Bridge House Canonbury has a dedicated and passionate team of teachers who provide a stimulating curriculum tailored to each pupil’s needs, as well as careers guidance, university preparation and outstanding pastoral provision.

Scroll down to find out more about the staff at North Bridge House Senior School & Sixth Form, or to receive staff qualifications, please email canonbury@northbridgehouse.com.

To contact the school, please call 020 7267 6266 and select option 5 or email canonbury@northbridgehouse.com.

Cognita CEO: Frank Maassen

Cognita Director of Education (Chair of Governors): Daniel Ratcliffe

Brendan Pavey

Brendan Pavey

Executive Head Teacher, Teacher of Geography

(SLT) With over twenty years’ experience as a teacher and in the last decade, as a headteacher, working across the age groups and with experience of both single sex and co-educational environment...

Charlotte Tassell-Dent

Charlotte Tassell-Dent

Head of School, DSL

(SLT) Charlotte joined North Bridge House Canonbury when it opened in September 2014. She holds a BSc. in Geography, a Masters degree in Education and a second Masters degree in Special Educational...

Sean Doherty

Sean Doherty

Deputy Head Teacher / Director of Studies

(SLT) Sean is an experienced teacher, Head of Faculty and school leader.  He holds a BEd in Secondary Science Education from the University of Alberta and a MA in Science Education (Distinction) f...

Alex Margerison

Alex Margerison

Head of Upper and Middle Schools, Teacher of Mathematics, DDSL

(SLT) Before joining North Bridge House, Alex spent seven years working as a pastoral leader, teacher of mathematics and house parent at Ripon Grammar School. He holds a BSc. in Mathematics, PGCE in S...

Dan O’Neil

Dan O’Neil

Head of Lower School, Head of Faculty (PE and Sports)

(SLT) Dan completed his BA in Physical Education at Leeds Metropolitan University before going on to complete his PGCE at the University of Southampton. In his 11 years of teaching Dan has taught i...

Francis Joseph

Francis Joseph

Assistant Headteacher (Assessment), Head of Faculty (Science)

Blossom Amaning

Blossom Amaning

School Secretary and HR Admin
Susana Bailey

Susana Bailey

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Hannah Capron

Hannah Capron

Teacher of Art

Sergio Di Noto

Sergio Di Noto

Teacher of PE

Miltos Dikaros

Miltos Dikaros

Teacher of Psychology

Yasmin Disney

Yasmin Disney

Teacher of English

Tim Farley

Tim Farley

Head of Faculty (Maths)

Jennifer Fee

Jennifer Fee

Teacher of Mathematics
Jane Goldthorpe

Jane Goldthorpe

Librarian

Oliver Gorman

Oliver Gorman

Teacher of History, Government and Politics
Laurence Harding

Laurence Harding

Teacher of Maths and Economics

Hugo Harrabin

Hugo Harrabin

Teacher of Chemistry

Henry Johnson

Henry Johnson

Assistant Head of Faculty (Science), Teacher of Science

Kieran Jones

Kieran Jones

Receptionist, Attendance Officer and First Aid Coordinator
James Keable

James Keable

Teacher of Mathematics
Kuan-Ying Lu

Kuan-Ying Lu

Teacher of Mandarin, Head of House (Goldsmith)

Javier Martin-Navis

Javier Martin-Navis

Head of Faculty (MFL)

Philippa Millward

Philippa Millward

Teacher of MFL, Teacher Librarian

James Murray

James Murray

Head of Music

Hannah Notowitz

Hannah Notowitz

Teacher of English
Adam Partridge

Adam Partridge

Teacher of Geography

Judith Parks

Judith Parks

Head of Drama and Theatre Studies

Sadie Parsons

Sadie Parsons

Teacher of English

Isabella Richardson

Isabella Richardson

Head of Faculty (English)

Araminta Scarfe

Araminta Scarfe

School Counsellor
Charmalyn September

Charmalyn September

SENCO
Emily Smith

Emily Smith

Science Technician
Ivan Stroud

Ivan Stroud

Head of Faculty (Arts)

Nafhat Suleiman

Nafhat Suleiman

Teacher of Computer Science
Ellen Swingler

Ellen Swingler

Art Technician

Hafsa Tahira

Hafsa Tahira

Teacher of Science
Harriet Taylor

Harriet Taylor

Head of Faculty (Humanities), Head of House (Cromwell)

Diana van Kralingen

Diana van Kralingen

Admissions Officer
Anthony Wellfair

Anthony Wellfair

Teacher of PE and Sports Assistant, Head of House (Bacon)

Sarah Wilkins

Sarah Wilkins

Marketing Executive
Dimitrios Xerikos

Dimitrios Xerikos

Teacher of Latin

Dinali Ambawatte

Dinali Ambawatte

Senior Science Technician, Training Teacher (Science)

Yasmeen Labyad

Yasmeen Labyad

Exams Manager

North Bridge House Schools

Nursery & Pre-Prep School Contact Numbers

Nursery general number
020 7267 6266 Option 1
Pre-Prep general number
020 7267 6266 Option 2
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Prep School Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 3
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Senior Hampstead Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 4
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Senior Canonbury Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 5
Admission number
020 7428 1520

North Bridge House Schools

North Bridge House LP logo

Nursery & Pre-Prep School West Hampstead Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266
Admission number
020 7428 1520