Staff

Staff

Senior and Sixth Form Canonbury Staff

North Bridge House Canonbury has a dedicated and passionate team of teachers who provide a stimulating curriculum tailored to each pupil’s needs, as well as careers guidance, university preparation and outstanding pastoral provision.

Scroll down to find out more about the staff at North Bridge House Senior School & Sixth Form, or to receive staff qualifications, please email canonbury@northbridgehouse.com.

To contact the school, please call 020 7267 6266 and select option 5 or email canonbury@northbridgehouse.com.

Cognita Director of Education (Chair of Governors): David Baldwin

 

Brendan Pavey

Brendan Pavey

Headteacher, Teacher of Geography

With over twenty years’ experience as a teacher and in the last decade, as a headteacher, working across the age groups and with experience of both single sex and co-educational environments, Mr Pav...

Charlotte Tassell-Dent

Charlotte Tassell-Dent

Deputy Headteacher

Charlotte joined North Bridge House Canonbury when it opened in September 2014. She holds a BSc. in Geography, a Masters degree in Education and a second Masters degree in Special Educational Needs. ...

Amanda Ross-Scott

Amanda Ross-Scott

Assistant Head and SENCO

Amanda is a highly experienced and well qualified SEN practitioner. She was previously Head of Learning Support at City of London School for nine years before joining NBH Canonbury in 2015. She has a ...

Sean Doherty

Sean Doherty

Director of Studies, Head of Faculty (Science)

Sean is an experienced teacher, Head of Faculty and school leader.  He holds a BEd in Secondary Science Education from the University of Alberta and a MA in Science Education (Distinction) from UCL....

Alex Margerison

Alex Margerison

Head of Upper School, Teacher of Mathematics

Before joining North Bridge House, Alex spent seven years working as a pastoral leader, teacher of mathematics and house parent at Ripon Grammar School. He holds a BSc. in Mathematics, PGCE in Seconda...

Veronika Shelley

Veronika Shelley

Head of Lower School, Learning Support Coordinator

BA (Hons) Palacky University, Czech Republic; PGCE NASENCo Roehampton University, PGDip University College London

Susana Bailey

Susana Bailey

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

BA (Hons) The Open University, PGCE King's College London.

Sarah Brodie

Sarah Brodie

Teacher of History

BA (Hons) University of Bristol, PGCE (History) University College London Institute of Education

Kate Butchart

Kate Butchart

Librarian

MA University of Oxford; MA and PGCE Secondary, Birkbeck

Hannah Capron

Hannah Capron

Teacher of Art

BA (Hons) Winchester School of Art, MA Kingston University, PGCE University College London

Annabel Crocker-Mellor

Annabel Crocker-Mellor

School Counsellor 

Gdip Therapeutic Counselling, Hackney College, London

Michael Demetriou

Michael Demetriou

Teacher of Economics

BSc (Hons) London School of Economics, PGCE (Social Sciences) University of Leicester

Miltos Dikaros

Miltos Dikaros

Teacher of Psychology

MSc London School of Economics, BSc (Hons) Middlesex University, PGCE University of Greenwich

Katharina Donn

Katharina Donn

Teacher of English

PhD National Academic Foundation Germany; MA (English Literature), MA (History) Augsburg University

Tim Farley

Tim Farley

Head of Faculty (Maths)

MMath (Hons) University of East Anglia, PGCE University College London Institute of Education

Christian Forsdyke

Christian Forsdyke

Teacher of Latin

MA (Cantab), GDL (City), GDip Classical Studies (KCL), QTS

Francesca Germer

Francesca Germer

Teacher of Mathematics

MSci University of Bath, PGCE (Secondary Mathematics) University of Bath

Nicola Hunt

Nicola Hunt

Teacher of Science

BSc (Hons) and MSc University College London, PGCE Institute of Education

Henry Johnson

Henry Johnson

Teacher of Science

MA University of Cambridge, MSc Imperial College London, PGCE King’s College London. Associate Member of the Royal Society of Biology.

Francis Joseph

Francis Joseph

Assessment Coordinator, Teacher of Science

BSc (Hons) University of Manchester, PGCE University of Bristol

Kuan-Ying Lu

Kuan-Ying Lu

Teacher of Mandarin, Head of House (Goldsmith)

PgD School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), MEd University of Bristol

Javier Martin-Navis

Javier Martin-Navis

Head of Faculty (MFL)

BA (Hons) Universidad de Malaga, Spain

Philippa Millward

Philippa Millward

Teacher of French

MA (Oxon) Modern Languages, PGCE

James Murray

James Murray

Head of Music

Bmus (Hons) Royal Academy of Music, Mperf (Dist.) Royal College of Music  

Lilian Nandi

Lilian Nandi

Teacher of Computing Studies

BSc (Hons) University of London, MBA Kingston University, PhD University of London, STA (Distinction) Society of Technical Analysts

Dan O’Neil

Dan O’Neil

Head of Faculty (PE and Sports)

BA (Hons) Physical Education, PGCE Physical Education

Judith Parks

Judith Parks

Head of Drama and Theatre Studies

BA (Hons) University of Oxford, MA Middlesex University, PostGradDip Guildford School of Acting and Dance, PGCE University of Roehampton

Isabella Richardson

Isabella Richardson

Head of Faculty (English)

BA (Hons) University of Kent, PGCE Canterbury Christchurch University

Hena Saleem

Hena Saleem

Teacher of English

BA Hons) University of Sheffield, PGCE University of Manchester

Ivan Stroud

Ivan Stroud

Head of Faculty (Arts)

BA (Hons) Wimbledon School of Art, PGCE University College London Institute of Education

Ellen Swingler

Ellen Swingler

Art Technician, Training Teacher (Art)

BTEC Foundation Diploma, University of the Creative Arts; BA (Hons), Bristol School of Art (UWE)

Harriet Taylor

Harriet Taylor

Head of Faculty (Humanities), Head of House (Cromwell)

BA (Hons) University of Reading; PGCE Goldsmiths College, University of London

Zak Thomas

Zak Thomas

Teacher of Geography and Science

BSc (Hons) University of Reading, PGCE University College London

Anthony Wellfair

Anthony Wellfair

Sports Assistant, Head of House (Bacon)

BA (Hons) Southampton Solent University

Joanna Young

Joanna Young

Teacher of English

BA (Hons) Leeds University; PGCE Goldsmiths, University of London; MEd the Open University. Currently studying for an MA.

Dinali Ambawatte

Dinali Ambawatte

Senior Science Technician, Training Teacher (Science)

BSc (Hons) University of Pune, India; MA University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

Yasmeen Labyad

Yasmeen Labyad

Exams Officer

BA (Hons) University of Hertfordshire

North Bridge House Schools

Nursery & Pre-Prep School Contact Numbers

Nursery general number
020 7267 6266 Option 1
Pre-Prep general number
020 7267 6266 Option 2
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Prep School Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 3
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Senior Hampstead Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 4
Admission number
020 7428 1520

Senior Canonbury Contact Numbers

General number
020 7267 6266 Option 5
Admission number
020 7428 1520

North Bridge House Schools

North Bridge House Schools

North Bridge House LP logo